Project 1999
 

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2015, 08:14 PM
Ninjerk Ninjerk is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Default No UI on character select screen

Ever since having created my first character on blue, I haven't been able to do anything in my client except enter the world with my originally created character because the UI isn't displayed. Reading a bit on EQEmulator reveals that a select few people have had the same problem over the years. Most of their requests for help went unanswered, but I saw a suggestion that perhaps because of resolution issues the UI could be drawn on a part of the screen that the window doesn't display.

I noticed in a UI file that there's some kind of UI position option for 800x600. Is there a way to tinker with 640x480 (since that's the only resolution I can get functional anways).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2015, 09:40 AM
myriverse myriverse is offline
Planar Protector

myriverse's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Swamp of N.O. Hope
Posts: 1,771
Default

http://www.lavishsoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=9948

You will want to change the values in the CharacterSelect XML file for whichever UI you use. Changing the values in an INI file will not work.
__________________
Gnawlunzs Phrogphry
Master Angler, Baker, Cadger, Drunk
"If you can't eat a frog, then eat two."
Last edited by myriverse; 03-12-2015 at 09:43 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2015, 12:43 PM
Ninjerk Ninjerk is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by myriverse [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
http://www.lavishsoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=9948

You will want to change the values in the CharacterSelect XML file for whichever UI you use. Changing the values in an INI file will not work.
Thanks for the response! While I was waiting for the thread to be approved (thanks mod, sorry for the double post!), I started digging through the files and found in the directory containing the UI (/uifiles Ithink?) there was a folder called "default" and a folder called "default_old." I renamed the first to "default_new" and the other to "default" and now the UI properly resizes itself (I think I have my resolution on 1024x768 now, as I found an old thread on EQEmulator that suggested trying this first) during the EULA acceptance, SOE splash screen, Login, and Character Select.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.