Project 1999  

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old 04-06-2011, 02:49 AM
Noblesquire Noblesquire is offline
Large Bat


Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 12
Default

Tried to install this, but Norton Antivirus told me to go to Hell.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 04-06-2011, 03:08 AM
Chrushev Chrushev is offline
Fire Giant

Chrushev's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noblesquire View Post
Tried to install this, but Norton Antivirus told me to go to Hell.
Lol how so?

The file has been scanned by numerous AV's and all came back negative.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 04-06-2011, 08:51 AM
Savok Savok is offline
Fire Giant


Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noblesquire View Post
Tried to install this, but Norton Antivirus told me to go to Hell.
Your getting a false positive. Ignore it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 04-07-2011, 08:15 AM
Noblesquire Noblesquire is offline
Large Bat


Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 12
Default

I am sure its a false positive as stated above. It was late the night I was going to install and was too tired to work around it, I will be trying to install it again tonight. But yeah, I couldn't even open it. I downloaded it and my AV scanned it automatically then didn't allow me to open the file. I will try turning off the AV before I download it tonight. Over all looks like a very excellent program, I am looking forward to exploring it.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 04-11-2011, 08:24 PM
Clbhill Clbhill is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: alabama
Posts: 4
Default

I'm unable to launch the game from my shortcut on my desktop. All I did was install EQ Titanium, installed Duxa's (option 1) and it won't load. I even tried doing from the everquest directory itself. Won't load from EQgame.exe or Everquest.exe either. I did the recommended install of EQ Titanium. I've tried rebooting and re-installing EQ. Still nothing. I'm not sure if anyone else is having this problem, but I couldn't find anything in the last threads.


Edit: Nevermind, figured it out.
Last edited by Clbhill; 04-11-2011 at 08:27 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 04-11-2011, 08:28 PM
Chrushev Chrushev is offline
Fire Giant

Chrushev's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 663
Default

Does it give you an error or anything? Its strange that it isnt working.

if it was a fresh install of Titanium then option (1) wouldnt work, you should pick option (0) in those cases. Option (1) assumes that the game is already setup to run on p99 (therefore not a fresh install).

My installer does not modify the eqgame.exe or everquest.exe in any way. So I think the problem is either with your PC or with the install.

Did the game ever run before? What videocard / processor do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 04-12-2011, 03:00 PM
Chucck Chucck is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 83
Default

I just installed fresh EQ titanium, then ran your program and selected 0. Now I cant get the game to run. I have it on my main comp and it runs fine, but its giving me an error as if i didnt make a new EQ shortcut with proper non patching properties like if you install and edit everything yourself.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 04-12-2011, 04:39 PM
Chrushev Chrushev is offline
Fire Giant

Chrushev's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chucck View Post
I just installed fresh EQ titanium, then ran your program and selected 0. Now I cant get the game to run. I have it on my main comp and it runs fine, but its giving me an error as if i didnt make a new EQ shortcut with proper non patching properties like if you install and edit everything yourself.
How are you running the game? Option (0) should have put an old looking icon on your desktop --> are you using that to run the game?
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 04-14-2011, 02:22 AM
Maelstrom Maelstrom is offline
Aviak

Maelstrom's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 55
Default

Nevermind I figured it out
Last edited by Maelstrom; 04-14-2011 at 02:27 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 04-14-2011, 06:24 AM
Chucck Chucck is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrushev View Post
How are you running the game? Option (0) should have put an old looking icon on your desktop --> are you using that to run the game?
Yup tried that. I just made my own with the patchme thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.