Project 1999
 

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2010, 09:07 PM
Psyduck Psyduck is offline
Orc


Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 37
Default "Memory could not be read"

Hey guys, so I always play in windowed mode, and I put it back to full screen to move some bars around i couldnt reach with my cursor in windowed mode. EQ crashes, no biggie. When I log back in, I get to the server select screen and try to log in, I get this message upon which EQ crashes:

"The instruction at [letter/number combo] referenced memory at [different letter/number combo]. The memory could not be read."

Even when I try to boot it up in windowed mode again, I still get it. I have tried restarting more than once and cannot solve my dilemma. Please help!

-Psyduck
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2010, 11:15 AM
Psyduck Psyduck is offline
Orc


Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 37
Default

Update: I uninstalled and completely reinstalled EQ. I am having the exact same problem. I also use Windows 7 in case anyone is wondering.

I wrote down the numbers that come up in the brackets. the first one is "0x10001c6b" and the second is "0x00000018"

If anyone has any suggestion, please help. I cannot play until I resolve why EQ is crashing when it tries to boot up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2010, 12:11 PM
nilbog nilbog is offline
Project Manager

nilbog's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12,705
Default

Hail.

See if this helps.

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/sho...ht=memory+read
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2010, 12:04 PM
Korjyrin Korjyrin is offline
Decaying Skeleton

Korjyrin's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Psyduck,

The only way I could keep from getting this error is to never run in fullscreen mode. If you are trying to get rid of this error so that you can get back into the game (without reinstalling), I would try doing the following.

1. Open up the eqclient.ini file.

2. Find the line that states,

WindowedMode=FALSE

3. Change it to,

WindowedMode=TRUE


This should allow you to get back into the game without the memory error issue. I have no idea if this is a Geforce 8800 GTX issue or what, but it took me forever to figure out how to make this stop.

Another theory that I have not tried yet is right clicking on the eqclient.ini file and making it a "read only" file. I have no idea how the EQ client would react to the read only file upon exit though. The idea here would be once you changed it to fullscreen mode in game, upon exit, it would not be able to write "WindowedMode=FALSE" back into the eqclient.ini file, causing you to get the memory error again on next start up.

I hope this helps.

-Korjyra
__________________
- Korjyra
L51 Cleric <Fusion>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2010, 02:14 PM
mixxit mixxit is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 412
Default

could this be added to the getting started guide since it seems to be common these days
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2010, 02:01 PM
toxic8 toxic8 is offline
Orc

toxic8's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 33
Default

same thing happened to me! i can't get back in. I can't locate eqclient.ini ... it's not in the /sony/everquest directory!

edit: found it

was in

C:\Users\(yourusername)\AppData\Local\VirtualStore \Program Files (x86)\Sony\EverQuest
Last edited by toxic8; 08-02-2010 at 02:25 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2010, 02:47 PM
Drakul Drakul is offline
Orc


Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 40
Default

Another thing that you could try is testing your RAM. Memory read errors can sometimes be due to damaged RAM. If you overclock your machine and alter the timing of your RAM it could also be unstable even if the RAM isn't damaged.

You could check this program, looks like free memory testing software...

http://www.memtest86.com/

EDIT: Since multiple people seem to be having the same problem I doubt you have bad RAM, but still, couldn't hurt to test it, especially if other programs start crashing on you.
Last edited by Drakul; 08-02-2010 at 02:49 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2014, 11:03 AM
bukholt bukholt is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Default

Started getting the same problem, runnning WinEQ 2.0 seems to fix it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2014, 07:52 PM
Mentathiel Mentathiel is offline
Large Rat

Mentathiel's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Having read the thread at eqemulator.org just now, they suggest that setting the processor affinity is a possible fix for some people. Given that Everquest dates back to 1999 and single-processor systems, binding it to a single processor can't really hurt.

Change "Launch Titanium.bat" to the following if you want to try that solution:
Code:
start /affinity 1 eqgame patchme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.