Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2017, 09:29 AM
Count Caze Count Caze is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Default Launch Error

Just started getting everything set up and finished the install with the directions provided and I'm getting the "Windows cannot find 'eqgame' error
Attached Images
File Type: jpg launch problem.jpg (16.2 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2017, 04:36 PM
Domo Domo is offline
Sarnak

Domo's Avatar

Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 271
Default

same
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2017, 05:13 PM
Ashintar Ashintar is offline
Fire Giant


Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 724
Default

you're starting the command prompt in the C:\Windows\system32 directory, since the EQGame.exe file doesn't reside there it doesn't know how to find it.

I assume you're using the "Launch Titanium.bat" file? if so you'll want to edit it from the default of:

start eqgame patchme

to:
start c:\<whateveryourdirectorypathis>\eqgame.exe patchme
__________________


Drumas - 60 Cleric
Ashintar - 60 Wizard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2017, 06:15 PM
Domo Domo is offline
Sarnak

Domo's Avatar

Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 271
Default

cant edit it :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2017, 06:36 PM
Ashintar Ashintar is offline
Fire Giant


Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 724
Default

what error message do you receive when you attempt to right click "launch titanium.bat" and select edit?
__________________


Drumas - 60 Cleric
Ashintar - 60 Wizard
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2017, 09:38 PM
Count Caze Count Caze is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Default

I went ahead and changed the properties of the shortcut and was able to log in finally.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2017, 09:35 PM
Badpenny Badpenny is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Just built a new computer and trying to complete this install as well. When I double click the Launch Titanium.bat file I get a "Memory could not be read" error. If I run it as admin I get the same as the people above.

When I complete the steps that you outlined above I get "Please delete Wsock32.dll and eqgame.dll from you everquest titanium directory" error.

As far as I can tell, those files do not exist.

Please help [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]

EDIT - Was able to login by changing the resolution to something unplayable, but now the characters are invis (except their weapons) and the world is a gray and undefined. Seems to be some sort of resolution issue, but be damned if I can figure out what...
Last edited by Badpenny; 07-21-2017 at 10:04 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2019, 07:32 PM
stormsinger stormsinger is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Default invis characters

Same problem as Badpenny, with the invisible characters. Has anyone resolved this?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:31 AM
minibus minibus is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Also having this problem. (Didn't have this problem when I created my p1999 account years ago.)

Will try Ashintar's advice and report back. (Seems very self explanatory, but minibus <--is noob)

Via Ashintar:
you're starting the command prompt in the C:\Windows\system32 directory, since the EQGame.exe file doesn't reside there it doesn't know how to find it.

I assume you're using the "Launch Titanium.bat" file? if so you'll want to edit it from the default of:

start eqgame patchme

to:
start c:\<whateveryourdirectorypathis>\eqgame.exe patchme
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:40 AM
minibus minibus is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Default eqgame (file problems) - advice for level 0 noobs

Alright, so Ashintar's advice works and is really easy. If you're having problems with your eqgame file, try this.


Quote:
Originally Posted by minibus [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Also having this problem. (Didn't have this problem when I created my p1999 account years ago.)

Will try Ashintar's advice and report back. (Seems very self explanatory, but minibus <--is noob)

Via Ashintar:
you're starting the command prompt in the C:\Windows\system32 directory, since the EQGame.exe file doesn't reside there it doesn't know how to find it.

I assume you're using the "Launch Titanium.bat" file? if so you'll want to edit it from the default of:

start eqgame patchme

to:
start c:\<whateveryourdirectorypathis>\eqgame.exe patchme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.