Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #271  
Old 01-26-2019, 12:09 PM
needsram needsram is offline
Large Bat


Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrquincy [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
You may have just found the problem. You actually need wine32 to run this application. Try:

sudo apt-get install wine32

And after it's mounted

wine32 ./setup.exe
Here's what happens when I try to install wine32:
Code:
sudo apt-get install wine32
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
wine32:i386 is already the newest version (3.0-1ubuntu1).
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Here's what happens when I try to launch setup.exe with Wine:
Code:
wine32 ./setup.exe 
wine32: command not found
What distribution & version are you using? I could try installing that or at least running it LiveUSB or whatever, just to see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 01-27-2019, 11:02 AM
needsram needsram is offline
Large Bat


Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12
Default

Nevermind, I got it running. I had to install wine-stable, wine32, and libglu1-mesa:i386. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 01-27-2019, 04:33 PM
mrquincy mrquincy is offline
Orc


Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 34
Default

Glad to hear you got it going!
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 10-16-2019, 11:07 PM
gredoo gredoo is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 22
Default

anyone know any tricks for getting wine to perform better? Just maxes my CPU and machine starts to move at a crawl at raids.

Have a i7 3520M with intel 4000 gpu, i can't imagine this is too slow for 100 people in zone at 1400x900.

I'm wondering if I would be better off running EQ inside kvm VM?
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 10-16-2019, 11:09 PM
gredoo gredoo is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gredoo [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
I dropped the max fps to 50 and turned off some of the stuff like shadows. Haven't been in one of the really bad zones like skyfire yet but it seems to have made things less horrible.
well apparently I already asked a year ago :|
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 10-22-2019, 04:25 PM
mrquincy mrquincy is offline
Orc


Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 34
Default

Hark! If you're subscribed to this thread, waiting for updates on recent developments in EQ/P99 on Linux, please respond and tell me your troubles.

I've been offline for the last 6 months due to a distribution upgrade which broke EQ. I've resolved this issue, and may be able to help others who are experiencing slowness.

gredoo,
What linux distribution are you using?
What is the output of "glxinfo | head -50"?
What is the output of "wine --version"?
What is the command you're running to execute "eqgame.exe"?
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 10-26-2019, 09:24 PM
CrispyBurns CrispyBurns is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 1
Default

I managed to get it installed and running in xubuntu lts, but when I run the script to fix the missing servers it just hangs. I waited nearly 3 hours and it never finished. I've just about given up hope. Anyone know what this is?
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 10-31-2019, 02:44 PM
mrquincy mrquincy is offline
Orc


Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 34
Default

What script to fix missing servers? Are you referring to Zaela's Project1999 server filter?
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 11-01-2019, 09:02 AM
abazaba abazaba is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 103
Default

I've been playing around with some old hardware to get eq running on Lubuntu but i've encountered the same high cpu load as others. Wondering if there are any suggestions to fix this?

Quote:
System:
Kernel: 5.0.0-32-generic x86_64 bits: 64
Desktop: LXQt 0.14.1 Distro: Ubuntu 19.04 (Disco Dingo)
Machine:
Type: Desktop System: NVIDIA product: MCP7A v: 2
serial: <root required>
Mobo: NVIDIA model: MCP7A v: 2 serial: <root required> BIOS: Phoenix
v: 6.00 PG date: 02/02/2009
CPU:
Topology: Dual Core model: Intel Core2 Duo E8400 bits: 64 type: MCP
L2 cache: 6144 KiB
Speed: 2999 MHz min/max: 2000/3000 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 2999
2: 2999
Graphics:
Device-1: NVIDIA GF116 [GeForce GTX 550 Ti] driver: nvidia v: 390.129
Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.4 driver: nvidia
unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,nouveau,vesa resolution: 1280x1024~60Hz
OpenGL: renderer: GeForce GTX 550 Ti/PCIe/SSE2 v: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 390.129
Quote:
$ glxinfo | head -50
name of display: :0
display: :0 screen: 0
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
server glx version string: 1.4
server glx extensions:
GLX_ARB_context_flush_control, GLX_ARB_create_context,
GLX_ARB_create_context_no_error, GLX_ARB_create_context_profile,
GLX_ARB_create_context_robustness, GLX_ARB_fbconfig_float,
GLX_ARB_multisample, GLX_EXT_buffer_age,
GLX_EXT_create_context_es2_profile, GLX_EXT_create_context_es_profile,
GLX_EXT_framebuffer_sRGB, GLX_EXT_import_context, GLX_EXT_libglvnd,
GLX_EXT_stereo_tree, GLX_EXT_swap_control, GLX_EXT_swap_control_tear,
GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap, GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating,
GLX_NV_copy_image, GLX_NV_delay_before_swap, GLX_NV_float_buffer,
GLX_NV_multisample_coverage, GLX_NV_robustness_video_memory_purge,
GLX_SGIX_fbconfig, GLX_SGIX_pbuffer, GLX_SGI_swap_control,
GLX_SGI_video_sync
client glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
client glx version string: 1.4
client glx extensions:
GLX_ARB_context_flush_control, GLX_ARB_create_context,
GLX_ARB_create_context_no_error, GLX_ARB_create_context_profile,
GLX_ARB_create_context_robustness, GLX_ARB_fbconfig_float,
GLX_ARB_get_proc_address, GLX_ARB_multisample, GLX_EXT_buffer_age,
GLX_EXT_create_context_es2_profile, GLX_EXT_create_context_es_profile,
GLX_EXT_fbconfig_packed_float, GLX_EXT_framebuffer_sRGB,
GLX_EXT_import_context, GLX_EXT_stereo_tree, GLX_EXT_swap_control,
GLX_EXT_swap_control_tear, GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap,
GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating, GLX_NV_copy_buffer,
GLX_NV_copy_image, GLX_NV_delay_before_swap, GLX_NV_float_buffer,
GLX_NV_multisample_coverage, GLX_NV_present_video,
GLX_NV_robustness_video_memory_purge, GLX_NV_swap_group,
GLX_NV_video_capture, GLX_NV_video_out, GLX_SGIX_fbconfig,
GLX_SGIX_pbuffer, GLX_SGI_swap_control, GLX_SGI_video_sync
GLX version: 1.4
GLX extensions:
GLX_ARB_context_flush_control, GLX_ARB_create_context,
GLX_ARB_create_context_no_error, GLX_ARB_create_context_profile,
GLX_ARB_create_context_robustness, GLX_ARB_fbconfig_float,
GLX_ARB_get_proc_address, GLX_ARB_multisample, GLX_EXT_buffer_age,
GLX_EXT_create_context_es2_profile, GLX_EXT_create_context_es_profile,
GLX_EXT_framebuffer_sRGB, GLX_EXT_import_context, GLX_EXT_stereo_tree,
GLX_EXT_swap_control, GLX_EXT_swap_control_tear,
GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap, GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating,
GLX_NV_copy_image, GLX_NV_delay_before_swap, GLX_NV_float_buffer,
GLX_NV_multisample_coverage, GLX_NV_robustness_video_memory_purge,
GLX_SGIX_fbconfig, GLX_SGIX_pbuffer, GLX_SGI_swap_control,
GLX_SGI_video_sync
Memory info (GL_NVX_gpu_memory_info):
Quote:
$ wine --version
wine-4.0 (Ubuntu 4.0-1)
launched with this script and also tried with wineq2
Quote:
#!/bin/sh
# if you don't have the script's cwd set, you get XML errors
export WINEPREFIX=$HOME/.wine/
cd ~/.wine/drive_c/Program\ Files/EQLite
# Bind to one core of the processor and launch.
# The client will spew a lot of errors, especially every time
# you target a mob, hence the stdout/stderr redirect.
# You probably want to leave off the 2>/dev/null until you're satisfied
# everything is working.
wine eqgame.exe patchme
I've tested the same software setup across some different hardware configs with similar results. High cpu seems to start as soon as eq is launched, dipping only in loading screens. gpu utilization is around 20%.

A side note: wineq2 seems to fix the blank server select without the need of p99 middlemand by Zaela, however this causes TAB and BACKSPACE keys to center the mouse when pressed in eq. Trying to figure that one out too.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 11-01-2019, 09:15 AM
Izmael Izmael is offline
Planar Protector

Izmael's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2,289
Default

I have a feeling that the high CPU usage is due to one or more of the following:

- Recent DirectX developments for classic darkness - the fact that they are mandatory really sucks
- Recent 60 FPS hardcode lock-in
- Possibly Themida version change and/or additional Themida options being activated. If this is the case, I'd like to ask the devs to please have a look at it. It's really annoying to have laptop fan at 100% all the time when running a 2004 game in 2019.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.