Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2020, 07:22 AM
Jimwise Jimwise is offline
Skeleton

Jimwise's Avatar

Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 17
Default EQ not detecting my GTX1070

Hi Guys,

I haven't played for a while, logged in today and the game was very jerky. Upon further investigation I realised the game was only using my laptops onboard graphics and not my GTX1070. Have tried updating the Nvidia driver and also setting the GTX as the default display for EQ but still no luck [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.] When I go into EQ settings only the onboard card is available.

Does anyone have any ideas please?

Cheers!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2020, 07:32 AM
Exard3k Exard3k is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 170
Default

you can use the nvidia control panel to force applications to use the desired GPU. Maybe that does the trick? Had a similar problem and the Nvidia settings solved it for me. Also check this forum, heard that particular problem before.
__________________
<Vaalyun> lvl 48 Wizard
<Syrrin> lvl 35 Cleric
<Vaelmyan> lvl 33 Shadow Knight
<Aanelenye> lvl 33 Paladin
Blue chars: retired


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2020, 07:37 AM
Jimwise Jimwise is offline
Skeleton

Jimwise's Avatar

Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks for the reply Exard3k but have already tried that [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2020, 09:17 AM
mcoy mcoy is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Savok [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
You need dgVoodoo2 for laptops that have both CPU and Nvidia graphics card. The instructions are pretty straight forward.



It is possible to remove the watermark if you wish to edit the file information.
-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2020, 10:43 AM
valithteezee valithteezee is offline
Sarnak

valithteezee's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimwise [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Hi Guys,

I haven't played for a while, logged in today and the game was very jerky. Upon further investigation I realised the game was only using my laptops onboard graphics and not my GTX1070. Have tried updating the Nvidia driver and also setting the GTX as the default display for EQ but still no luck [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.] When I go into EQ settings only the onboard card is available.

Does anyone have any ideas please?

Cheers!

Jim
I had this same problem and I had to use the Nvidia software to force EQ to use the graphics card instead of the onboard one and AT FIRST it did not work but eventually I got it to recognize the drivers. I know this is a vague solution but keep stabbing at it and eventually it should stick. I never had to download anything other than the NVIDIA control panel or whatever.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2020, 11:35 AM
beversami beversami is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 76
Default

I'm in the same boat as of this morning, and I've logged in nearly every day for the last 6 months. Also had zero success forcing with NVIDIA Control Panel. Gonna keep trying.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2020, 12:48 PM
majorwalrus majorwalrus is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
Default

I had a similar issue with my GTX 1050 ti. What worked for me was deleting the eqclient.ini file in the EQ folder (MAKE A COPY/BACK UP OF IT FIRST), then starting EQ to automatically create a new one. I had to redo a lot of my settings, but I could copy some of the settings over from the backup of eqclient.ini. Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2020, 12:48 PM
mcoy mcoy is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,245
Default

dgvoodoo2 has resolved this for me and I haven't had to touch it since. Even when I plug in an external graphics card, the EQ client detects it just fine.

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2020, 01:13 PM
Jimwise Jimwise is offline
Skeleton

Jimwise's Avatar

Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcoy [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
-Mcoy
Woohooo thank you ever so much! The dgvoodoo2 thing fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-30-2020, 04:15 AM
Naonak Naonak is offline
Kobold

Naonak's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ratchet's Mom's Basement!
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimwise [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Woohooo thank you ever so much! The dgvoodoo2 thing fixed it.
It works great
__________________
Bynarr 60 Cleric
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.