Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2022, 02:32 AM
dannav82 dannav82 is offline
Scrawny Gnoll

dannav82's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Santa Clara County
Posts: 22
Exclamation Steam Deck / "Unable to Load World" - "load_obj.s3d"

I've been running P99 on the Steam Deck successfully for the last few weeks in desktop mode with BT keyboard and mouse. Today when I tried to log on, I got the above mentioned error after choosing either blue or green servers. Any advice to correct this?
I tried copying over the mentioned file from a clean Titanium source on a flash drive with no success.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2022, 08:10 AM
mcoy mcoy is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,865
Default

I just checked on mine - no issues on stable firmware with proton 7.0-4. Maybe just try copying another working install over, and moving your eqclient.ini and characters ini's so you don't have to redo the UI?

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2022, 10:56 PM
dividemysky dividemysky is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 23
Default

I just ran into this issue myself attempting to get things running on a Mac via Parallels - did you end up finding a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2022, 12:52 AM
dannav82 dannav82 is offline
Scrawny Gnoll

dannav82's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Santa Clara County
Posts: 22
Default

I've had no luck. I tried replacing the file in question from another source... No luck. I've transferred over an updated folder of EverQuest from my PC which I confirmed to work before transferring... No luck. I'm at a loss... It was working great prior to me posting this without any changes on my part.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2022, 02:47 AM
dividemysky dividemysky is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Humm - not sure this will help with the steam deck, but I got my issue worked out. I had to move the EQ files into a drive on my virtual install of windows (in parallels). Attempting to just run the files from outside the virtual machine disk seemed to be the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2022, 11:31 AM
mcoy mcoy is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dannav82 [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
I've had no luck. I tried replacing the file in question from another source... No luck. I've transferred over an updated folder of EverQuest from my PC which I confirmed to work before transferring... No luck. I'm at a loss... It was working great prior to me posting this without any changes on my part.
Does your working install use dgvoodoo2? I have those dll's in my eq folder that I copied to the deck.

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2022, 05:04 PM
dannav82 dannav82 is offline
Scrawny Gnoll

dannav82's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Santa Clara County
Posts: 22
Default

I checked my EQ folder and don't have the "dgvoodoo2.dll". I logged into P99 via the PC that I transferred the folder from and was able to log in without issue. It appears the issue is within the Deck. I'm not sure why it was working fine and then stopped, other than an update issue on either the Deck or P99 server side. Any help resolving this is appreciated.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2022, 07:07 PM
mcoy mcoy is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,865
Default

Search the forums for dgvoodoo2. It's directx dlls that intercept the calls to the system's directx and do a better job converting to the relatively ancient ones EQ uses. I use it on my laptop because it works better with the graphics switching nonsense, perhaps it's helping my steamdeck compatibility?

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2022, 03:23 PM
dannav82 dannav82 is offline
Scrawny Gnoll

dannav82's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Santa Clara County
Posts: 22
Default

So, I got it working again. I can't narrow down what corrected it. I hadn't made any changes to my Steam Deck before the issue occurred, it just seemed to happen out of no where.
That said, I factory reset my Deck, completed all updates on stable, installed ProtonQT with newest build, but this time... Placed the updated EQ folder onto my SD card instead of the desktop of SteamOS.
If you run into similar issues, don't jump to factory reset... Just move entire folder to SD card and see if that corrects your issue (ensure you change the necessary information to direct gameplay to the appropriate location).
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.