Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2014, 02:44 PM
r3b0rn r3b0rn is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default the dreaded error 1017

I have read the troubleshooting post and countless others, I cannot figure it out!

I have disabled my firewall, connected directly to my modem
I have disabled AMD turbo core
I have manually set clocks and voltages to stock
I have downloaded and installed EQ titanium FRESH
I have added the eqemu login to windows host file
I have flushed my DNS
I have ran in compatibility mode with admin
I have a fresh install of windows 8.1

I get the same error every time!
I have tried any other EMU server and none will allow me to connect its the same errore every time.

2014-08-17 14:49:06 WorldAuthenticate: Initiating Login.
2014-08-17 14:49:09 Networking: Connection Closed [0] with 0 pending bytes.
2014-08-17 14:49:09 *** ERROR: WorldAuthenticate. My message arrival was NULL, the net has been shutdown.
2014-08-17 14:49:09 *** WorldAuthenticate. Checkpoint 3.

please someone give me some kind of clue on what I should do! I want to play
Last edited by r3b0rn; 08-17-2014 at 02:45 PM.. Reason: mistype
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2014, 03:27 PM
r3b0rn r3b0rn is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

figured it out, this goes for anyone with an AMD processor

I have a 9590 that runs stock @ 4.7ghz
eq will not run with anything over 4.2ghz
I tried dropping my clock to 4.2ghz and boom EQ works.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2014, 07:29 PM
Ironguantlet Ironguantlet is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default

How did you end up under-clocking? My brother has same setup and the 1017 error, but when he went to under-clock his computer wouldn't come back. He had to reset CMOS the PC to boot again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2014, 02:19 PM
Arkaan Arkaan is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3b0rn [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
figured it out, this goes for anyone with an AMD processor

I have a 9590 that runs stock @ 4.7ghz
eq will not run with anything over 4.2ghz
I tried dropping my clock to 4.2ghz and boom EQ works.
Is this true? I never would have guessed the game would be sensitive to CPU frequency like that!

Is it just the freq or does it have to do with options on the chip?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2015, 03:10 PM
matrod matrod is offline
Skeleton


Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 15
Default

I also had this same error yesterday. I installed a new motherboard. the CPU was clocking in at 4.35 ghz I throttled it down to just under 4 ghz and I can magically connect to the game again. Absolutely amazing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2015, 03:33 PM
Zade Zade is offline
VIP / Contributor

Zade's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2,966
Default

msi afterburner should let you underclock.
__________________
Wading through these shitposts like
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2015, 04:28 PM
dafier dafier is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Buried in a cove.
Posts: 1,381
Default

I have an AMD 8350 CPU. Core is 4GHz and Turbo is 4.2. I've experienced no issues at all other than the occasional video chop, which is going to be fixed by WinEQ2 when I install it later today.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2018, 01:22 AM
Cronnel Cronnel is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Default

you can use AMD overdrive software to under clock may want to turn the power down a little also from under clocking though it is not essential it dose deal a lot less heat that way ...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2018, 05:35 PM
Pygar Pygar is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Just to confirm, put the same install on 3 different machines.

1017 error exists on the one that has a 4.7 clock (not over clocked, standard clock speed).

As soon as I under clock the machine, game loads with no 1017 error.

Rebooting and changing my bios each time I want to play is sorta lame, but it does address the issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.