Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #751  
Old 10-16-2018, 07:46 PM
primecrew primecrew is offline
Skeleton


Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Washington State
Posts: 19
Default

Look for a file in your installation folder called:

UI_yourplayername_project1999.ini

That has the layout you'd like.

Copy it and change yourplayername to the other player.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cobhc3 [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Is there a way to copy my UI layout for one character to another?
Reply With Quote
  #752  
Old 11-05-2018, 06:03 PM
pgkingkong pgkingkong is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Default

I may be missing something but is there a way to change the size of my health box and the enemy's?
Reply With Quote
  #753  
Old 11-15-2018, 11:08 AM
boozehammer boozehammer is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 74
Default

any way to get this thing working on other servers besides p1999? what needs changing?
Reply With Quote
  #754  
Old 12-11-2018, 12:09 PM
Ballaorf Ballaorf is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 22
Default

I installed this UI the other day and I'm loving it. One question I had (I tried search the thread, but couldn't find an answer: Is there a way to remove the bottom half of the "self" box? I don't care to see my resists, AC, etc. I just want the bars at the top. I can't seem to even hide it behind any other of the elements.
Reply With Quote
  #755  
Old 12-11-2018, 05:15 PM
Hjialx Hjialx is offline
Skeleton


Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 17
Default

Just drag it lower off the screen.
Reply With Quote
  #756  
Old 12-11-2018, 06:23 PM
Ballaorf Ballaorf is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hjialx [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Just drag it lower off the screen.
But then my healthbar would be at the bottom of the screen and not where I want it to be. I don't mind hiding it behind another piece of the UI, but like I said, it sits on top of anything I try to put over it.
Reply With Quote
  #757  
Old 12-15-2018, 07:18 AM
Wuvarien Wuvarien is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 25
Default

Done the full installer and afterwards saying i need to repatch the game?
Last edited by Wuvarien; 12-15-2018 at 07:38 AM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.