Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #771  
Old 06-24-2019, 04:20 PM
btravis1990 btravis1990 is offline
Sarnak

btravis1990's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 232
Default

If i already have p99 installed does the standalone version work? Last time I tried the all in one installer it broke my whole program. so I do not wanna risk that
Reply With Quote
  #772  
Old 06-24-2019, 06:09 PM
Chrushev Chrushev is offline
Fire Giant

Chrushev's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by btravis1990 [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
If i already have p99 installed does the standalone version work? Last time I tried the all in one installer it broke my whole program. so I do not wanna risk that
Should work. The only thing you will need to update manually are the spell files (if something is broken).
Reply With Quote
  #773  
Old 07-06-2019, 12:24 PM
Raglefant Raglefant is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrushev [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Should work. The only thing you will need to update manually are the spell files (if something is broken).
Where can I get those spells files, sir? The exact same thing happened to me.
Reply With Quote
  #774  
Old 07-26-2019, 08:11 AM
Mahdrek Mahdrek is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 23
Default

if i type /load duxaui the screen flickers once but nothing changes so im thinking i need a fresh install

1) can u use WinEQ2 with DuxaUI ?
if so I install WinEQ2 after Duxa's All In One Installer Tool ?

2) also pc illiterate question: when installing DuxaUI do i extract to Unifiles or the main EQ folder?

3) with a fresh install there are no files to delete ?
Reply With Quote
  #775  
Old 07-29-2019, 02:39 AM
Mahdrek Mahdrek is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 23
Default

ignore my comment, got it working [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]

some reason cant edit or delete my comment
Reply With Quote
  #776  
Old 08-02-2019, 10:05 PM
tsuchang tsuchang is offline
Sarnak

tsuchang's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 344
Default

I used your installer on my desktop and after fooling around a bit got it running very nicely. Thanks
Last night I tried to do the same to the laptop. I was swamped with downloads on your link. I clicked on the duxaui download button and my puter was ...... buggered. I had to do a clean reinstall today to get rid of the spam popups for updating sooo much crap.
I copied the file from the desktop to the laptop and it's happy now.
Thanks again for your product, but you need to police the link.
__________________
Pacifism is great as long as everyone is participating.
Reply With Quote
  #777  
Old 08-28-2019, 08:51 PM
ShadyNapster ShadyNapster is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 22
Default

ahh what a disaster! mow it won't run after attempting to install :/ time to wipe clean again i gues
Reply With Quote
  #778  
Old 08-29-2019, 06:54 PM
Vladaar Vladaar is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Default DuXA installer?

Tried to download the installer.exe

And it is full of AD ware, crap asking me to install other stuff?

IS this the right download?
https://www.mediafire.com/file/6tkt2...v0.16.exe/file

YEAH YOUR LINK BREAKS COMPUTERS, WITH VIRUSES. PLEASE REMOVE THAT DOWNLOAD LINK!!!
Last edited by Vladaar; 08-29-2019 at 07:00 PM.. Reason: VERY ANGRY
Reply With Quote
  #779  
Old 08-30-2019, 11:48 AM
ShadyNapster ShadyNapster is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 22
Default

I tried the installer however, it did not work. I have now downloaded the standalone, can anyone provide me a little direction where to extract or copy these files to?
Reply With Quote
  #780  
Old 10-04-2019, 08:35 PM
steeds steeds is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Default Exp Bar Precision

This might be a silly question, but is it possible to get the exp bar to show added precision, like 0.0 or 0.00% of the level?

Thank you all for this tool, itís a great addition to EQ!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.