Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > Green and Teal Community > Green and Teal Discussion

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2019, 07:47 PM
Doktoor Doktoor is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Alaska
Posts: 160
Default Playing Teal using LTE through phone to play on laptop?

Is this possible? Iím at a remote work site where my company has blocked all gaming IPs (even P1999 forums) on the company wifi, but I have 4 bars of LTE. I keep getting ďthis site canít be reached. Serverís IO address could not be foundĒ error when trying to access the forums or pretty much any website other than yahoo. (Iím typing on my phone right now.

I donít understand why I can access the site on my phone, but not my laptop which is using my phone as a hot spot.

Has anyone used a phone as a hotspot to play?

I canít load a VPN onto my laptop to play because itís a company laptop and I donít have an admin PW. I had to get admin to type in the PW to load EQ, but that was back in town so I canít get a VPN now unless itís on my phone.

I suppose I could get a VPN on my phone and then try and connect to the company Wifi?

Any ideas?

Currently, I canít connect to the server login through my phoneís hotspot. Says to check my connection. Connection to the server could not be reached error.
  #2  
Old 12-09-2019, 07:52 PM
Doktoor Doktoor is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Alaska
Posts: 160
Default

When I connect my laptop to the company wifi, I can get to the server select screen, but when I try to get to character select screen, I get an unknown error. But it’s one step past where I can get to while using my phone as a hotspot.
  #3  
Old 12-09-2019, 08:00 PM
Archalus Archalus is offline
Orc


Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 33
Default

Most company laptos run through a corporate VPN, wehter your using LTE or not. At least I know mine does. If this is the case I believe that is your problem. It won't matter if if you use your personal phone or not if you have to rout through your corporate VPN. If I'm understanding you correctly.

I can run through my employers network using my personal laptop with no problem, just not any company provided machine. That being said, my employer may be different
  #4  
Old 12-09-2019, 08:02 PM
Doktoor Doktoor is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Alaska
Posts: 160
Default

I’m using my phone connecting to an AT&T tower using the LTE. That’s what I was describing in the first two paragraphs.
  #5  
Old 12-09-2019, 08:03 PM
Archalus Archalus is offline
Orc


Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 33
Default

But was it the company laptop?
  #6  
Old 12-09-2019, 08:40 PM
Zeboim Zeboim is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 439
Default

I have no problem connecting via a mobile hotspot on AT&T. Do it regularly.
  #7  
Old 12-09-2019, 08:46 PM
Doktoor Doktoor is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Alaska
Posts: 160
Default

Yeah, it’s a company laptop. But I can manually connect to company WiFi or my phone. I usually use the laptop remotely.
  #8  
Old 12-12-2019, 09:46 AM
Lojik Lojik is offline
Planar Protector

Lojik's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doktoor [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Yeah, itís a company laptop. But I can manually connect to company WiFi or my phone. I usually use the laptop remotely.
It sounds like it being a company laptop is the issue. You can run this on LTE no problem but it will be a little laggy. Nothing gamebreaking IMO.
__________________
Phoros Dark Elf Enchanter
Vorloth Erudite Wizard
  #9  
Old 12-09-2019, 09:08 PM
Gillindell Gillindell is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default

I connect to the game on my personal laptop using my phone as a wifi hotspot all the time and it works great unless I have really poor signal. If I try to connect to the game on my works wifi, I can get to the server select, but when I try to load the server and get to the character screen, I get an error (I don't remember exactly what). What I am saying, I guess, is that I suspect the problem is related to the laptop rather than the phone. Whether there is a VPN as someone said, or if there is some sort of content filter loaded locally, that would be my guess.
  #10  
Old 12-09-2019, 09:09 PM
Swish Swish is offline
Planar Protector

Swish's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17,699
Default

Pick up a cheap netbook and run it through that. You'd be surprised what they can do. The only minor freezing I had with mine a few years back was when a monk pulled "upstairs" in Plane of Hate.
__________________
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.