Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2020, 07:07 PM
vitas vitas is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
Default PSA: Fix for common game freeze issue

I have found a workaround for the issue I've seen many have with the game screen freezing.

The Issue:
The screen freezes or goes black but you are still in the world and the game still responds to input commands. This happens more in some zones than others, particularly bad zones are OT, PoM, Skyshrine, and parts of Kael. One place in particular that you are almost guaranteed to freeze is in OT, inside the tunnel to Skyfire.

The issue seems to be correlated with modern nvidia gpus.

Other posts about this issue:
https://www.project1999.com/forums/s...d.php?t=359131
https://www.project1999.com/forums/s...d.php?t=342786
https://www.project1999.com/forums/s...d.php?t=355553

The solutions posted in the threads above are either incomplete(only reduces occurrence for regedit fixes and wineq2), or unreasonable (alt enter can crash the game itself)

The solution:
If your motherboard has an onboard gpu (I'd wager most do nowadays), then you can set windows to use that gpu for everquest only.
So far this has been a 100% fix for myself and two others that have tested it with no real game quality difference resulting from not using the main gpu (eq is 20 years old afterall).

I hope this fix can help my friends and adversaries enjoy the game once more as I know this was an extremely debilitating bug to experience on red [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]

-Mildew (red)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2020, 12:24 PM
guirssane guirssane is offline
Orc


Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 35
Default

Thank you man, I will try that and will update my post if I don't come across freezes again in the next 2 days
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2020, 08:44 PM
gkmarino gkmarino is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 488
Default

Does this create huge amounts of lag for you in raids? I remember being in a raid and the particles were starting to look like they do when you ALT-TAB and see the game FPS drop in the background but it was happening as my active window.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2020, 07:46 AM
guirssane guirssane is offline
Orc


Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 35
Default

Well my motherboard doesn't have any onboard graphic card so still no solution as of now [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.].
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2020, 08:48 PM
Grimgor Grimgor is offline
Orc


Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 39
Default

Another cause of EQ black screen is the User Account Control (UAC) prompt. Which is the yes/no popup when you run or install a program. To prevent this:



Control Panel > Security and Maintenance > Change User Account Control Settings > Change to second lowest "Notify me only when apps try to make changes to my computer (do not dim my desktop)"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2020, 10:03 AM
Jamesstone714 Jamesstone714 is offline
Orc


Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 44
Default

Aww man, I'm not seeing any other option than the RTX 2070 on my machine either, mobo apparently doesn't have an integrated graphics option.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2020, 01:23 PM
mcoy mcoy is online now
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,193
Default

You might have the integrated card disabled in BIOS.

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2020, 01:35 PM
Misanthrope Misanthrope is offline
Large Rat

Misanthrope's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Default

im not sure if im having the same issues as everyone else in this thread. my computer fully locks up sometimes, but only when running eq and browsing web at the same time. cursor is always on the web page when it freezes. i havent had a freeze running eq by itself, using my phone to look shit up :P i had already set it to run from the onboard video, power saving whatever, but that didnt help. just changed uac settings, maybe thatll do it.
__________________
Billybarty - 41 Druid / Snooty - 14 Mage
Fistafury - 24 Monk / Skinker - 10 Necro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2020, 09:46 AM
digush digush is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 75
Send a message via ICQ to digush Send a message via AIM to digush Send a message via Yahoo to digush
Default

Is there a similar solution for people that do not use on-board (motherboard) GPU?
I have an external GPU i.e. nVidia 1080Ti


Quote:
The solution:
If your motherboard has an onboard gpu (I'd wager most do nowadays), then you can set windows to use that gpu for everquest only.
Last edited by digush; 07-30-2020 at 09:57 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2020, 11:43 PM
merzcleric merzcleric is offline
Large Bat


Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
Default

still happening to me, annnoying as fuck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.