#1
|
|||
|
What were the best movies of the decade?
Use whatever criteria you want.
Personally I'm going with the movies that I found the most rewatchable. Yes, I know I have awful taste. Django Unchained The Dark Knight Rises Rogue One The Hobbit Trilogy Warcraft | ||
|
#2
|
|||
|
Think the quality of films this decade has been generally very poor, so I don't watch many as a result. Of the ones I have seen and enjoyed though:
Inception (2010) Zero Dark Thirty (2012) The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) Nightcrawler (2014) Sicario (2015) Arrival (2016) 13 Hours (2016) The King (2019) Yes, I included a Michael Bay film in the list [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.] | ||
Last edited by Thrombosis; 12-16-2019 at 08:14 AM..
|
|
#3
|
|||
|
New Blade Runner movie
Fury The new star wars movies Alien Covenant | ||
|
#4
|
|||
|
Fairly weak decade for films imo.
A few I liked though. Dreadd 2012 Rambo 2019 Ford V Ferrari Honorable mentions John Wick (first one only) The Guest Woke tier / Shit bucket Star Wars (the Mandalorian show is decent and I have been watching it. I wouldn't put the show in this category.) James Bond. Cape Shit comic films. | ||
Last edited by Mblake81; 12-16-2019 at 10:34 AM..
Reason: changed one.
|
|
#5
|
|||
|
Chronicle, warrior, Dunkirk
I enjoyed taking my grandchildren to JoJo Rabbit. I really liked that movie Probably more I can’t think of. | ||
|
#6
|
||||
|
Quote:
| |||
|
#7
|
||||
|
Quote:
[You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
__________________
----------------------------------
Ikoparu - Necromancer of Bertoxxulous (Green) Euridun - Druid of Karana (Blue) ---------------------------------- | |||
|
#8
|
|||
|
Of the Decade?
For me they have been: The Best Offer (2013) --- Can only say it in French > Formidable! Hereditary (2018) --- Had several members in my family that had pictures like the ones in the album, made me feel queasy A Ghost Story (2017) - A surreal trip into loneliness from start to finish Berberian Sound Studio (2012) - The Italian Cursing/Screaming scene and the no sound scene make the movie! Absolutely mesmerizing! Insidious (2011) - The whole world/saga is quite good and entertaining, but the first one has a special spot in my heart. A Dark Song (2016) - Loved the ending Borgman (2013) - A trip and a journey Boys in the Trees (2016) So peaceful and eerie Dark Skies (2013) - [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.] Edge of Tomorrow (2014) Can see it every single time its on Tv Evil Dead (2013) For a remake it took some interesting liberties The Neon Demon (2016) - Something to put on the big screen and let it run in the background The Witch (2015 )- Dost thou want to live deliciously? The Devils Candy (2015) nom nom nom The Invitation (2015) - Know people that would invite me to something like that The Ritual (2017) - An extremely interesting idea trapped in classics tropes, very good watch Aterrados (2017) One very solid Argentinian horror movie ---- Interesting mentions: More commercial ones like Mother! (2017) John Wick, LOTR (loved them and have several fan edits) The Hobbit ,but only fan edits, original trilogy is bloated with the most absurd of things ever conceived by a board of directors that just wanted to replicate LOTR with more CGI. Do yourself a favour and only watch the Hobbit via fan edits like The Tolkien Edit ... ---------- Personally I have noticed a severe drop in quality of US movies the past years though. Have found refuge in European and Latinamerican Cinema, specially French. For some reason Hollywood seems to be producing a lot of movies with atrocious scripts aimed mostly at the Chinese Market, which are very bad. As a foreigner when I begin hearing english dialogues that can be easily transcribed and a lot of strange pace one liners like the ones in Gemini Man I know the movie is going to be very very bad for me. Indy filmmakers are my only salvation and the odd Netflix movie and I have to confess that I am a DC fan, not a Marvel one ... so I am cast out of the current Hero Movie Craze of the past years. And DC movies are ... an aqcuired taste. Some nice movies here as well, wanted to add ones no one had mentioned before. Super big hug to everyone! [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.] EDIT> TOTALLY LOVED RAMBO: LAST BLOOD! OMG Everyone here at the house enjoyed it so much! haha
__________________
----------------------------------
Ikoparu - Necromancer of Bertoxxulous (Green) Euridun - Druid of Karana (Blue) ---------------------------------- | ||
Last edited by Vormotus; 12-17-2019 at 04:27 AM..
|
|
#9
|
||||
|
Quote:
I even liked the prequel ones. I thought they were decent [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.] And i met David Prowse so neenarrrrrr (he was a confused old man...it was awkward) | |||
|
#10
|
|||
|
Some I enjoyed off the top of my head (im a total nerd for sci-fi):
Inception LaLa Land Arrival Wolf of Wall Street Mad Max:Fury Road Cloud Atlas Interstellar Star Trek Rogue One Guardians of the Galaxy
__________________
| ||
|
|
|