Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Starting Zone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-16-2023, 11:58 PM
Rader Rader is offline
Fire Giant

Rader's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wuanahto [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Taking the 5th or more target off a Bard is just the gateway drug into doing other shit like walking into a king camp and claiming the king and saying its fair and valid because they can have the other spawns. or using a wall of ogres to keep people out of ToV. or making a new account with just a monk on it saying "sorry accident and paniked" or "sorry didnt know ... 'training' you called it? yeah sorry again but i am already setup here"

Just dont do it, move on, other alt, other game, other server, other zones
but Bards taking more mobs than they can do damage to is not a gateway drug to doing other nefarious shit... not buying that, sorry, next lame apologist argument please
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-17-2023, 12:53 AM
wuanahto wuanahto is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 224
Default

See Rader's post? that is what you turn into 7 years thinking stuff like that is ok.
and 10% of thoughts like that being buzzwords he learned from others trying to justify vigilantism to full blown villainy is hard to ignore
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-19-2023, 10:22 AM
Bigcountry23 Bigcountry23 is offline
Fire Giant

Bigcountry23's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grunthos [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Derbadger Today at 8:33 AM
Question - has there ever been an official post or ruling regarding the legality / allowability of pulling mobs off a Bard Kite?
[8:36 AM]
been searching the forums all morning and there seems to be a general understanding that it is OK to pull mobs off if they have more than 4 and there ar eno other spawns readily available. But the only "official" rule I can find is rule 1 - Don't kill steak a mob someone else is engaged on.
[8:37 AM]
one of our members had a dispute with a bard that was swarm kiting over him pickin out occasionial mobs (in unrest). The bard says it is against rule 1. I am trying to find the original ruling (from blue I think?) , but I suck at the intarwebs. (edited)

Derbadger Today at 8:43 AM
I have looked into this before when people complained about <redacted> kiting, and never found anything concrete.

Stigion Today at 9:00 AM
Yeah we allow people to grab mobs out of bards swarms if they have more than 4 and no other mobs are around

Derbadger Today at 9:06 AM
Thank you!
Stigion is 100% trolling you...
If it's not documented anywhere, do at your own risk and prepare to take a week off.
__________________
Toons: Boommaster 60 Wiz/Tinkermaster 57 Mag/Taxican 60 Dru/Toofunk 60 Bard/Mada 60 Enc/Myskatonic 58 Shm/Rosecutter 60 Rog/Owna 52 Cle//Nyalarthotep 56 Nec/Torgon 57 Warrior
Guild:Good Guys
Discord:Boommaster/Tinkermaster#9869
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.