Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2023, 12:49 AM
Mordiaken Mordiaken is offline
Orc


Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 45
Default Crashing to login screen

AMD7600
AMD7900xtx
Windows 11
Tried use legacy console mode in options (no compatibility mode avail as on option)
tried wineq2
tried dgvoodoo
nothings working
tried changing my resolution to 1080p down from 4k.
tried as low as 720p, also set the game to run just off of the CPU instead of gpu.
none of these options has worked.
please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2023, 08:00 PM
Mordiaken Mordiaken is offline
Orc


Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 45
Default

technical support links for 4 and 5 do not work 404 not found error.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2023, 05:19 PM
wunderon wunderon is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 7
Default

Windows 11 has a compatibility mode under properties. set eqgame.exe to run under windows XP SP2 or 3 and run as administrator.

hth
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2023, 09:59 PM
Mordiaken Mordiaken is offline
Orc


Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 45
Default already tried that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wunderon [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Windows 11 has a compatibility mode under properties. set eqgame.exe to run under windows XP SP2 or 3 and run as administrator.

hth
Doesnt work.
I followed all technical support stuff before posting.
i found 3 different youtube videos on trouble shooting followed all using the account data i've used for years on windows 10 doesnt work.
I also started from scratch doesnt work.
I've tried Wired and wireless. w/o vpn from same network i used on my last pc.
I've also created a windows 10 virtual machine, did all this same stuff doesn't work.
same saved files on external HD work on old pc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2023, 08:17 AM
mcoy mcoy is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2,180
Default

Where exactly are you crashing to login? When camping in-game, or when trying to get to char select, or entering world, when zoning?

As a suggestion - all the resolutions you listed as trying aren't 4:3 aspect ratios.

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2023, 03:25 PM
Kemadin Kemadin is offline
Orc

Kemadin's Avatar

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 45
Default

What exactly is occurring when the client "crashes"? Assuming that you are attempting to connect, hang, then get kicked back to the login screen you are most likely timing out. If that is the case try to flush your DNS and/or power cycle (reset) your network devices then try to connect again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2023, 12:19 AM
Mordiaken Mordiaken is offline
Orc


Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 45
Default about 1 second

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kemadin [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
What exactly is occurring when the client "crashes"? Assuming that you are attempting to connect, hang, then get kicked back to the login screen you are most likely timing out. If that is the case try to flush your DNS and/or power cycle (reset) your network devices then try to connect again.
its pretty fast from clicking login at server select to crashing back to enter password. maybe 1 second.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2023, 08:01 AM
mcoy mcoy is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2,180
Default

You can't even get to char select ok... You said the same files work on another PC. Have you tried deleting or renaming eqclient.ini (the one you're actually using - if you installed in program files you'll need to look in appdata) so eqgame will generate a default one on next launch?

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2023, 01:38 PM
Mordiaken Mordiaken is offline
Orc


Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 45
Default same results =/.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcoy [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
You can't even get to char select ok... You said the same files work on another PC. Have you tried deleting or renaming eqclient.ini (the one you're actually using - if you installed in program files you'll need to look in appdata) so eqgame will generate a default one on next launch?

-Mcoy
i followed those instructions, no luck, also tried fresh install. same results
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2023, 08:33 AM
Ashintar Ashintar is offline
Fire Giant


Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 796
Default

Just curious... how fast is your proc, this type of issue would happen to me if I was over the 4.xGHz limit
__________________


Drumas - 60 Cleric
Ashintar - 60 Wizard
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.