Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-30-2020, 07:22 PM
pivo pivo is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbosse [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Holy crap. The Max Frame Work update to 60 worked from me! I was tired of the low FPS everywhere... I logged on my wife's computer who has a GTX 980 and it ran at 60fps non stop... then mine was 32. Changed this to 60 and BOOM! Thank you guys so much!
Silly question, but how one check at what FPS is P99 running?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-30-2020, 07:25 PM
rbosse rbosse is offline
Orc


Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pivo [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Silly question, but how one check at what FPS is P99 running?
Not too silly. With NVIDIA crap, you can do ALT + Z when opens the new GeForce Experience crap and enable the FPS counter that way.

I use RivaTuner and MSI Afterburner, personally.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-30-2020, 08:54 PM
pivo pivo is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbosse [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Not too silly. With NVIDIA crap, you can do ALT + Z when opens the new GeForce Experience crap and enable the FPS counter that way.

I use RivaTuner and MSI Afterburner, personally.
Ahh i see thanks. I don't have Nvidia card. I though you can see FPS in game.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-30-2020, 10:01 PM
xaix1999 xaix1999 is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: May 2018
Location: ::1/128
Posts: 365
Default

not in game but i use an add-on that work on all programs
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-19-2020, 01:34 PM
brunow1337 brunow1337 is offline
Large Rat

brunow1337's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker85 [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
I had this same issue after updating drivers on my 1660 Super. What fixed it for me was going into the NVIDIA Control Panel settings and manually set the "Max Frame Rate" setting to 60. Don't forget to hit apply then completely exit and reload the client for it to work.
Awesome this worked! had not played in a long time and i felt something was weird with the fps and this fixed it! cheers dude!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-09-2020, 01:36 PM
Crypto Crypto is offline
Large Bat

Crypto's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 14
Default

Decided to log in after some years of not playing and came across this issue.

Nice to see a workaround for nVidia users but we AMD users seem to be boned. Been trying to work around this 33/34 FPS limit all morning and no luck. The equivalent AMD feature to nVidia's "Max Frame Rate" is called "Radeon Chill" and it does nothing to help.

Tried WinEQ2, messing around with various profile settings in the AMD software: underclocking the GPU, FreeSync on/off, vsync on/off, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-10-2020, 03:45 AM
xaix1999 xaix1999 is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: May 2018
Location: ::1/128
Posts: 365
Default

amd or nvidia doesn't matter

http://dege.freeweb.hu/dgVoodoo2/dgVoodoo2.html

or

https://sourceforge.net/projects/wined3d4win/
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-10-2020, 09:56 AM
Crypto Crypto is offline
Large Bat

Crypto's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xaix1999 [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Thanks for your reply. I tried Wine3D4Win and it had no effect aside from crashing the game every time I went out of full screen. The other option has a bit too nasty a virustotal profile for my taste. False positives probably but oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-10-2020, 10:08 AM
Skarne Skarne is offline
Sarnak

Skarne's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Paul Allens apartment
Posts: 204
Default

If anyone’s curious I found a solution on my end...specs closer to front of page. I changed my resolution in settings to 1920x1080 and put it on windowed mode. This worked like a charm and the game runs smoother than ever now which is strange but okay with me.
__________________
The fundamental question is, will I be as effective as a boss like my dad was? And I will be, even more so. But until I am, it's going to be hard to verify that I think I'll be more effective.- Little Carmine
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-10-2020, 06:29 PM
brunow1337 brunow1337 is offline
Large Rat

brunow1337's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skarne [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
If anyone’s curious I found a solution on my end...specs closer to front of page. I changed my resolution in settings to 1920x1080 and put it on windowed mode. This worked like a charm and the game runs smoother than ever now which is strange but okay with me.
i have never played EQ in fullscreen for some reason its always been something wrong with it. However a tip is to go to your EQ folder where your UI settings are "C:\Users\"Name"\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Progra m Files (x86)\Sony\EverQuest"

and open eqclient.ini and just open with a notepad and go down to

[VideoMode]
Width=2560
Height=1440
WidthWindowed=1280
HeightWindowed=1024
WindowedWidth=2558
WindowedHeight=1373
FullscreenBitsPerPixel=32
FullscreenRefreshRate=0

here i have changed the windowed width and height so i have it basically as big as i possibly can. At my 2560x1440 screen i have changed it down to 2558x1373 so its not outside the screen.

WARNING! If you change the resolution ALL your chat windows, trade, loot, group, spells windows etc will be reset no setting but the location you had them at!
Last edited by brunow1337; 12-10-2020 at 06:32 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.