Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2020, 06:10 AM
Viscere Viscere is offline
Sarnak

Viscere's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 221
Default Stuck at 30 fps

Hey guys

I have recently come back from a break and im experience really low FPS on p99, name im stuck at 30 FPS on an i9 / RTX 2080 Ti.

I have

1) Disabled Windows defender
2) Removed dynamic lighting in the eqclient.ini file
3) Tried renaming the eqclient.ini file, did not improve
4) using wineq2 , affinity set to 1 core...

any ideas?

it's making me really nauseous after 20 30 mins of playing, it's so bad that I Have to stop playing

thanks for the help!
__________________
https://imgur.com/a/pb0q0W1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2020, 08:41 AM
mcoy mcoy is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,398
Default

Is the client actually detecting your 2080? Under options > display > advanced does it report the discrete card or your integrated? If the latter, use dgvoodoo2:

https://www.project1999.com/forums/s...light=dgVoodoo

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2020, 08:51 AM
Viscere Viscere is offline
Sarnak

Viscere's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 221
Default

Indeed mate, the 2080 is detected and displayed in the options in game
__________________
https://imgur.com/a/pb0q0W1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2020, 08:59 AM
iksarking iksarking is offline
Skeleton


Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Default

The game is locked at 30 FPS a patch or two ago.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2020, 09:26 AM
Skarne Skarne is offline
Sarnak

Skarne's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Paul Allen’s apartment
Posts: 204
Default

i'm having this same problem it is frustrating ive tried a lot of different things- still no luck. ever since the 60 fps cap patch
__________________
“The fundamental question is, will I be as effective as a boss like my dad was? And I will be, even more so. But until I am, it's going to be hard to verify that I think I'll be more effective.“- Little Carmine
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2020, 10:03 AM
Stryker85 Stryker85 is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 343
Default

I had this same issue after updating drivers on my 1660 Super. What fixed it for me was going into the NVIDIA Control Panel settings and manually set the "Max Frame Rate" setting to 60. Don't forget to hit apply then completely exit and reload the client for it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2020, 10:18 AM
Skarne Skarne is offline
Sarnak

Skarne's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Paul Allen’s apartment
Posts: 204
Default

I tried doing that too only the AMD Radeon version i use a 5700 xt and it didn't do anything. Ive renamed my INI file, messed with the setting through the AMD overlay, no dice. still hard capped at around 35 fps
__________________
“The fundamental question is, will I be as effective as a boss like my dad was? And I will be, even more so. But until I am, it's going to be hard to verify that I think I'll be more effective.“- Little Carmine
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2020, 12:44 PM
xaix1999 xaix1999 is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: May 2018
Location: ::1/128
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcoy [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
recent windows patch to directx has caused issues
listen to mcoy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2020, 12:46 PM
Viscere Viscere is offline
Sarnak

Viscere's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker85 [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
I had this same issue after updating drivers on my 1660 Super. What fixed it for me was going into the NVIDIA Control Panel settings and manually set the "Max Frame Rate" setting to 60. Don't forget to hit apply then completely exit and reload the client for it to work.
That FIXED it for me, THANK YOU!
__________________
https://imgur.com/a/pb0q0W1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2020, 04:05 AM
Viscere Viscere is offline
Sarnak

Viscere's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 221
Default

So :

for me the fix was to go into nvidia control panel, chose eqgame.exe and set max FPS to 60 , instead of have it automatically set, which hard capped the game at 35 fps :

[You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]

Additionally :

- renamed the eqclient.ini
- using wineq2 affinity set to 1
- removed windows defender

I still get some very harsh FPS drops when im in WL and it's raining for instance, i'll try further tweaks and see what works.
__________________
https://imgur.com/a/pb0q0W1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.