|
View Poll Results: Do you consider EverQuest your favorite RPG? | |||
Yes | 36 | 61.02% | |
No | 23 | 38.98% | |
Voters: 59. You may not vote on this poll |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#51
|
|||
|
I also loved the King's Field series which spanned from PS1 to PS2. Forgot to mention that one.
| ||
|
#52
|
|||
|
Not a lot of Sega love around here. I am glad to see Lunar, Shining Force and Phantasy Star getting a mention at least!
I'm taking this to a new level of dork, prepare thyself. These are games I've played, so I know there are omissions. By system and era: Sega Master System: 1. Miracle Warriors (holds more nostalgia for me for its time than PS) 2. Phantasy Star 3. Zillion (kind of a stretch, but RPGish for the period, fun game) NES: 1. Zelda Sega Genesis: 1. Phantasy Star IV 2. Shining Force 1 3. Phantasy Star II 4. Might and Magic 2 5. Shining Force 2 6. Shining in the Darkness 7. Sword of Vermillion 8. Phantasy Star III SNES 1. Earthbound 2. Final Fantasy 3 (US) 3. Chrono Trigger 4. Super Mario RPG Sega CD: 1. Lunar: Eternal Blue 2. Lunar: The Silver Star 3. Snatcher (Adventure more than RPG, but basically belongs) 4. Willie Beamish (Adventure game too, but awesome) 5. Popful Mail 6. Shining Force CD 7. Vai 8. Rise of the Dragon (Adventure) 9. AD&D: Eye of the Beholder 10. Heimdall Turbo Duo: 1. Cosmic Fantasy 2 2. Ys: Book I & II 3. Dragon Slayer Sega Saturn: 1. Shining Force Trilogy (Japanese versions, to this day a big FUCK YOU to the Sega localization department - not even a port of the whole trilogy to a handheld system?) 2. Shining the Holy Ark 3. Dragon Force 4. Grandia (JP) 5. Albert Odyssey 6. Dark Savior 7. Magic Knight RayEarth 8. Shining Wisdom 9. Panzer Dragoon Saga PlayStation: 1. Final Fantasy 7 2. Xenogears 3. Alundra 4. Wild Arms 5. Grandia 6. Suikoden I/II 7. Final Fantasy 9 8. Chrono Cross 9. FF Tactics 10. Final Fantasy 8 Dreamcast: 1. Skies of Arkadia 2. Grandia II ...sometime around here EQ was born and my console list stops. PC - Normal RPG 1. Arx Fatalis 2. Baldur's Gate 2 3. IceWind Dale 2 4. Fallout I/II 5. Gothic I/II MMORPG: I've played them all, but only these for anything longer than a month or two. 1. EQ 2. Vanguard 3. Shadowbane (I had a lot of fun early on in this game, Confessor spec'd heal instead of summon was halariously faceroll overpowered and for some reason, no one seemed to figure it out for awhile) 4. Guild Wars 5. WoW 6. EVE | ||
|
|
|