Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-22-2014, 11:26 AM
Yonkec Yonkec is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 144
Default

There is a "paid" version and a free version, dunno why you are getting stuck with the subscription based one. Maybe he now requires you make any account even to use the free side of it?

If you want to get rid of the border at the top of the window use https://github.com/Codeusa/Borderless-Gaming
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-23-2015, 05:25 AM
quido quido is offline
Banned


Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,324
Default

I'd like to take a moment to mention what an amazing piece of software this is. I was having a lot of issues playing lately. My graphics were fine in a lot of situations, but certain situations really gave me some intermittent graphics lag. If the zone was complex or there was a lot of people there, it was like EQ would stall for 0.05 seconds every half second - it was annoying as fuck. It caused me to like overturn and jump around and move erratically.

WINEQ2 FIXED THIS FOR ME

Today I had a 1v1 with another warrior in KC while 70+ people were sitting there - COMPLETELY SMOOTH

I had tried WinEQ2 a couple years ago and didn't like it because of the CPU Affinity option that affects how levitate functions (couldn't lev trick, couldn't swim out of water with lev and run above it). I simply disabled the CPU Affinity option (which was never an issue for me) and it works great.

I cannot tell you how THRILLED I am to be able to play EQ smoothly once more and actually fight people. I'm looking forward to some bard kites too!

If you're on a borderline PC like me and experiencing any of the issues I've described, give WinEQ2 a try!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-04-2015, 01:27 PM
Nommie Nommie is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Default

I am getting an application error ...

"the instruction at 0x0341f0ce referenced memory at 0xfffffffc. the memory could not be read"

any help..program terminates
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-16-2015, 03:17 PM
dafier dafier is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Buried in a cove.
Posts: 1,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quido [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
I'd like to take a moment to mention what an amazing piece of software this is. I was having a lot of issues playing lately. My graphics were fine in a lot of situations, but certain situations really gave me some intermittent graphics lag. If the zone was complex or there was a lot of people there, it was like EQ would stall for 0.05 seconds every half second - it was annoying as fuck. It caused me to like overturn and jump around and move erratically.

WINEQ2 FIXED THIS FOR ME

Today I had a 1v1 with another warrior in KC while 70+ people were sitting there - COMPLETELY SMOOTH

I had tried WinEQ2 a couple years ago and didn't like it because of the CPU Affinity option that affects how levitate functions (couldn't lev trick, couldn't swim out of water with lev and run above it). I simply disabled the CPU Affinity option (which was never an issue for me) and it works great.

I cannot tell you how THRILLED I am to be able to play EQ smoothly once more and actually fight people. I'm looking forward to some bard kites too!

If you're on a borderline PC like me and experiencing any of the issues I've described, give WinEQ2 a try!
I have exactly this issues and it is TERRIBLE for me. I am going to try this wineq2 when I get home. Thank you for your post.

There is nothing wrong with my system either, stats below:

AMD 8350
16GB 1600
NVidea 660 2GB
2x SDDs
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-17-2015, 09:41 AM
dafier dafier is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Buried in a cove.
Posts: 1,381
Default

Follow up...

I downloaded, installed and ran it.

Verdict:

It fixed my issues, HOWEVER! Right before I logged I still had 2 chops. But for the most part of playing for 2 hours it didn't chop at all.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-18-2015, 10:23 AM
dafier dafier is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Buried in a cove.
Posts: 1,381
Default

Ugh....follow up today.

Last night I had major chop issues. STILL not as bad as before but it did NOT fix my issue.

I do have an AMD 8350FX processor. It is clocked at 4GHz (no over clocking). Maybe this is the issue.

On my laptop I have NO chops at all. That is running an Intel I7 4510.

Oh well...more troubleshooting for me.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-25-2015, 08:21 PM
webrunner5 webrunner5 is offline
Planar Protector

webrunner5's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oxford, Ohio
Posts: 4,098
Default

I find WinEQ2 to be a BIG memory hog. I used it on Sleeper server and no way I could consistently 4 box with it. I had both the free and Pro version.

I blew it away and just staggered the boxs in non Windowed mode and works fine. It is a Thumbs down for me product wise. [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-25-2015, 08:28 PM
quido quido is offline
Banned


Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,324
Default

Yes I still have chop issues with certain outdoor zones. I find zones with a lot of trees cause me chop still - zones like EJ, TT, DL, BW.

I would really love to find a better solution for this, but likely I just need something better than an ATI graphics card that cost me $170 five years ago.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-17-2015, 03:37 PM
LyciaPintella LyciaPintella is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Can someone post a screenshot of how they configured it? I don't see a way to point it to a shortcut that contains the patchme argument.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-19-2015, 11:13 PM
Frudrura Frudrura is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LyciaPintella [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Can someone post a screenshot of how they configured it? I don't see a way to point it to a shortcut that contains the patchme argument.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.