Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-17-2017, 02:53 PM
nectarprime nectarprime is offline
Sarnak

nectarprime's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RahlaeRuffian [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
I uninstalled McAfee too but still running into this problem. As someone else said above, this problem happened after using Turbotax and I'm not sure how to fix it. I don't have Avast. I use Malware Bytes, HiJackThis, AVG, and Windows Defender or whatever that software is called that comes with a PC.
Disable all active monitoring antivirus software and see if the issue persists.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-18-2017, 11:35 AM
RahlaeRuffian RahlaeRuffian is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
Default

I did this and now I'm running into a new error...Please run Everquest.exe
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-18-2017, 12:30 PM
Capybara Capybara is offline
Orc


Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loadsamoney [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Err...what?

Tried to come back to the game today, got this error, prevents me from playing. I get it when trying to launch the shortcut on my desktop, Launch_TItanium batch file in the directory, AND WinEQ2. No matter what I try, I get the same error.

What's causing this and how do I fix it? I'm on Windows 7.
I had the same problem when I was trying it on a friends computers. Bitdefenders Active Threat Control was the problem.
__________________
--
[Capybara] - Iksar Monk of unknown level and location.
--
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-22-2017, 12:36 AM
gnumbx gnumbx is offline
Large Bat


Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Yep, setting an exception for eqgame.exe in Avast fixed this problem for me. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-22-2017, 01:26 AM
Jimwise Jimwise is offline
Large Bat

Jimwise's Avatar

Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 14
Default

I often get the same error pop up. I use AVG antivirus and when I want to play eq I right click on the AVG icon and disable it for 15 mins. Strangely though after doing this I need to wait a minute or 2 before I can successfully start EQ.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-15-2018, 09:21 PM
mackenzie mackenzie is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 58
Default

WOW thanks for the solution to this post, missed TRAK batphone cus i turned on my antivirus to surf the dark web......... ARGH. TRAK IS OBV MORE IMPORTANT THAN DRUGS!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.