Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2024, 06:53 PM
Luchas Luchas is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Default Playing with 3440x1440 Resolution

I can login to server select, but when I select Green Server (for example) and then click play, it seems it tries to load, but encounters some kind of Resolution issue and goes back to launcher where you enter password. Win11 current, GTX 3070, AMD Ryzen 5 5600X, Dell 34" Ultrawide WQHD monitor

I tried on my other pc using a smaller monitor at 2560x1440 and I have no problems on that machine. Game loads fine. Win10pro, GTX 660 TI, Intel I5 4670k, Acer 24" monitor.

Seems to be an issue with transitioning on login. Has anyone found a solution for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2024, 06:55 PM
Luchas Luchas is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Default

I have 32 GB of Ram and M.2 SSD on the Ryzen 5 machine with the issue. I have 16 GB ram and a standard SSD on the machine that will load the game
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2024, 10:55 PM
Luchas Luchas is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Changed my Monitor to 2560x1440, and set the launcher options to 1600x1200, because this worked on my other machine, but still no luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2024, 07:41 AM
roguep1999 roguep1999 is offline
Skeleton


Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 17
Default

try adjust it by edit eqclient.ini
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2024, 10:28 AM
Luchas Luchas is offline
Large Rat


Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roguep1999 [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
try adjust it by edit eqclient.ini
TY. That is what I did. No luck so far. It is odd, since Regular EQ will work on main pc, and the P1999 client will work on other PC (copy and pasted over to it)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2024, 05:00 PM
mcoy mcoy is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2,180
Default

Just delete (or rename) eqclient.ini and let it regenerate, then once you can get in-world on the new box you can play with the settings.

Your Ryzen 5600x looks to have a max boost of 4.6GHz - make sure it's under 4.2 on w/e core EQ is trying to run on, or limit your max boost in bios.

-Mcoy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.