|
#1
|
|||
|
Your favourite 5 serious television shows ever?
I gotta say, by leaps and bounds, I think these are the best 5 series to come around.
In no particular order: 1. Deadwood: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YI-M6fYsCak 2. The Knick: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=08V4RHGuGqE 3. Fargo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vXfej6ekBZI 4. Game of Thrones: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ixEWrTLiZg 5. True Detective: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TXwCoNwBSkQ Honorable mentions to: Breaking Bad, Band of Brothers, Sherlock (UK), Twin Peaks. What are your favourites? Any suggestions for me? I feel like I've seen everything good out there.
__________________
| ||
|
#2
|
|||
|
1. The Wire
2. The Shield 3. The Sopranos 4. Breaking Bad 5. True Detective Don't overlook The Shield. Not many people seem to have watched it.. But it was a very satisfying and addicting series. Also agree with Fargo and Band of Brothers. | ||
|
#3
|
||||
|
Quote:
I absolutely loved the other 4.
__________________
| |||
|
#4
|
||||
|
Quote:
| |||
Last edited by Sage Truthbearer; 02-03-2015 at 03:49 PM..
|
|
#5
|
|||
|
1) Being Human
2) Hemlock Grove 3) Wentworth 4) The L Word 5) Dexter
__________________
Bitch Please. I'm Fabulous!
Masquerade - R99 Foxxie/Foxie - R99 | ||
|
#6
|
|||
|
I'm not going to say "all time" because, as a person, I am subject to change and growth. However, my current top 5 would be:
True Detective True Detective True Detective True Detective True Detective really though 1. True Detective 2. Community 3. Arrested Development (OG) 4. Brooklyn 99 5. I guess I'd have to say Game of Thrones... | ||
Last edited by captnamazing; 02-03-2015 at 03:36 PM..
|
|
#7
|
|||
|
1. DS9
2. Community 3. Louie 4. Arrested Development 5. Farscape
__________________
Tanrin,Rinat,Sprucewaynee | ||
|
#8
|
|||
|
Pretty sure the only serious TV series i watch is Law and Order. Prefer the original series over any of the spinoffs. But top 5 TV series for me are(based off i could just put on anytime any episode and watch it):
1. Big Bang Theory 2. Seinfeld 3. Community 4. Arrested Development 5. Freaks and Geeks(was too shortlived)
__________________
| ||
|
#9
|
|||
|
If we're including Seinfeld in serious TV shows you can put that as 1b on my list. I'm not going to include it, however.
My five: 1. Game of Thrones 2. All in the Family 3. Dexter 4. The Shield (Walton Goggins impresses me consistently.) 5. Six Feet Under Honorable mention: Breaking Bad, Walking Dead, The West Wing, Law & Order I understand All in the Family was a sitcom, but it dealt with some very serious topics. Random thoughts: I haven't seen all of The Sopranos, so I left it off the list. I've seen most of Sons of Anarchy. Almost put The Shield third based solely on Shane. In fact, my favorite parts of SoA were the appearances of nearly every major character from The Shield.
__________________
Lemiddar Leafblower - Currently on P99 break while playing other games.
| ||
|
#10
|
|||
|
no order
The Wire Game of Thrones Rome Mad Men Hell on Wheels | ||
|
|
|