Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > East Commonlands Tunnel

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:09 PM
Flunklesnarkin Flunklesnarkin is offline
Planar Protector

Flunklesnarkin's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Best America
Posts: 1,204
Default

no im on central time


but yep i have logs on and its not updating..


I'm not sure the turn around time on upload to posting but figure something probably should have showed up by now.


Restarted it all and its been going about 20 mins w/o an update.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:50 PM
tristantio tristantio is offline
Fire Giant

tristantio's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 856
Default

Can you try uploading the file here:

http://ahungry.com/aucDump.php
__________________
Realtime auction logger: http://ahungry.com/eqauctions/
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:54 PM
Flunklesnarkin Flunklesnarkin is offline
Planar Protector

Flunklesnarkin's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Best America
Posts: 1,204
Default

ok i'll give that a shot i finally stopped it a bit ago but it should be a fairly large file atm.



If i have more problems would that be a good spot for manual uploads?
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 03-02-2012, 10:52 PM
tristantio tristantio is offline
Fire Giant

tristantio's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 856
Default

Yup, that's what it is for [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
__________________
Realtime auction logger: http://ahungry.com/eqauctions/
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 03-02-2012, 10:53 PM
Flunklesnarkin Flunklesnarkin is offline
Planar Protector

Flunklesnarkin's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Best America
Posts: 1,204
Default

i dumped a few hours worth of auctions on there
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 03-03-2012, 12:52 AM
tristantio tristantio is offline
Fire Giant

tristantio's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 856
Default

Well, it took me two nights but I have a true fire and forget windows exe up there now.

You will have to modify your eqAuction.ini file one time to set your Log path/directory location and then from there on out it will scan that directory, read the newest file and send off to the server.

Please let me know if you find any problems in testing it!

Oh, I made the file a .zip instead of .7z so it is even easier to open up now.
__________________
Realtime auction logger: http://ahungry.com/eqauctions/
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 03-03-2012, 01:13 AM
Flunklesnarkin Flunklesnarkin is offline
Planar Protector

Flunklesnarkin's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Best America
Posts: 1,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristantio [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Well, it took me two nights but I have a true fire and forget windows exe up there now.

You will have to modify your eqAuction.ini file one time to set your Log path/directory location and then from there on out it will scan that directory, read the newest file and send off to the server.

Please let me know if you find any problems in testing it!

Oh, I made the file a .zip instead of .7z so it is even easier to open up now.

Nice man thanks for the hard work.. ill give it a shot tomorrow ;p
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 03-03-2012, 12:45 PM
Grozmok Grozmok is offline
Fire Giant

Grozmok's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 830
Default

So, all I need to do is point the file at my log dir and run it?

Do I need to turn on logging first? You might want to mention that and also, how the hell do I turn on logging?

[You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v519/nholmes/prelude/971ef414.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milo Cooper, Senior Artist, SOE
Shut up and give me my ten bucks per month, little man. My Porsche needs some performance upgrades.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 03-03-2012, 03:58 PM
Flunklesnarkin Flunklesnarkin is offline
Planar Protector

Flunklesnarkin's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Best America
Posts: 1,204
Default

its pretty simple to turn logging on once you are in game

just type /log on



or alternatively

/log off


to turn it off
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 03-03-2012, 04:13 PM
Yanomamo Yanomamo is offline
Sarnak


Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 294
Default

or just /log
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.