Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-15-2016, 01:54 AM
paulgiamatti paulgiamatti is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: minneapolis belongs to me
Posts: 1,993
Default

New links:

Load Screens 1-3 incl batch, extract to EQ folder & overwrite: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...screens1-3.rar

Load Screens 1-19 incl batch, extract to EQ folder & overwrite: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...creens1-19.rar
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-21-2017, 12:05 PM
paulgiamatti paulgiamatti is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: minneapolis belongs to me
Posts: 1,993
Default

New links:

Load Screens 1-3 incl batch, extract to EQ folder & overwrite: https://www.dropbox.com/s/e8u66aewgj...screens1-3.rar

Load Screens 1-19 incl batch, extract to EQ folder & overwrite: https://www.dropbox.com/s/nu56kqk8r0...creens1-19.rar
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-30-2017, 05:51 PM
paulgiamatti paulgiamatti is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: minneapolis belongs to me
Posts: 1,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poena.dare [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
2) In the EverQuest directory, edit your Launch Titanium.bat file:
Code:
@echo off
set /a ran=%random% %%3 +1
number %ran%
copy resources\loadscreen%ran%.jpg resources\loadscreen.jpg
start eqgame patchme
I was still a batch newb when I first came across this so I didn't notice it at first - what's the purpose of the "number %ran%" line? As far as I can tell, "number" isn't even a DOS command, and the script works fine without it - the output simply shows an error that says "number" wasn't a recognized command if it's left in, but it's brief enough so as to be unnoticeable.

Was this just some undeleted bad code?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-23-2018, 08:36 PM
paulgiamatti paulgiamatti is offline
Planar Protector


Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: minneapolis belongs to me
Posts: 1,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulgiamatti [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
Was this just some undeleted bad code?
This appears to have been the case - I removed the unnecessary line and reuploaded these in .zip format:

Load Screens 1-3 incl batch, extract to EQ folder & overwrite: https://www.dropbox.com/s/sdctaj10ba...screens1-3.zip

Load Screens 1-19 incl batch, extract to EQ folder & overwrite: https://www.dropbox.com/s/u0h3dzj9g1...creens1-19.zip
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.