Project 1999

Go Back   Project 1999 > General Community > Technical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2010, 04:11 AM
Rogean Rogean is offline
I feed hamsters.

Rogean's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 5,068
Default Multi/Dual/Quad-Core Issues

If you are experiencing issues with rapid movement, or very slow movement / frame rate, double durations, crashing, etc, try running EQ under WinEQ2, Found at Http://www.lavishsoft.com.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2010, 06:44 PM
Liamney Liamney is offline
Decaying Skeleton


Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I was having issues with my Dule Core ADM, vista laptop.
(modern technology just isnt what it used to be)

I tired all of the fixes on the EQemu forums with temporary success and ultimately no success.

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=25327

I came across this fix which has worked great.

> Open the start menu, click on Run,type in msconfig and click on OK

> In the System Configuration window click on the start sub menu and the on Advanced Options button.

> In the second window that appear, you should be provide with an option for enabling and disabling the number of processors you want to use.

> Validate your entry by clicking on OK.

> Restart your PC and it should be fine.

http://en.kioskea.net/faq/616-multic...disable-a-core

I have experienced two "new" freezes that may be linked to this process, but i change a lot of things on my computer often. So, there is no validity to this claim. and it has never happened playing EQ (which is what matters)

don't forget to turn your dule core back on for other things!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2010, 01:07 PM
Toboggan Toboggan is offline
Large Bat


Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default

I, on occasion, run on an AMD multicore on XP. I tried the recommended downloads and still had the locking animation problem. My fix was to run EQ under Win98 compatibility. So far, no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2010, 04:12 AM
mitic mitic is offline
Planar Protector

mitic's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: europe
Posts: 1,485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toboggan [You must be logged in to view images. Log in or Register.]
I, on occasion, run on an AMD multicore on XP. I tried the recommended downloads and still had the locking animation problem. My fix was to run EQ under Win98 compatibility. So far, no problems.
please provide the steps to make it run "under win98 compatibility" in XP, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2010, 07:20 AM
yt2005 yt2005 is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 59
Default

  1. Right-click the program icon on your desktop or the shortcut on the Start menu for the program you want to run, and then click Properties.
  2. Click the Compatibility tab, and change the compatibility settings for your program.

http://www.microsoft.com/library/media/1033/windowsxp/images/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/compattab.jpg

Source
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2010, 03:58 PM
Pikle Pikle is offline
Kobold


Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 132
Default

Yeah I'm getting kicked off every time I zone and even when I log into server or hit enter world. I get in about once every 20 mins and if I zone I get kicked off. I just reformatted this week and it's a new issue. Been playing EQ emu for months with no problems like this. I do also have a dual-core issue, was just wondering if you guys had any other solutions.

I've tried, Process Explorer, setting affinity for 1 processor, can't run in windows 98 that way, but I can run most anything else, doesn't work. I can't run in Win EQ, not sure how to get my eq files to show, can't find anything on that. I have been trying to install amd optimizer but can't install that atm, some file is messed up or something. Does anyone have any other fixes that might work?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2010, 05:45 PM
Eastwood Eastwood is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 99
Default

That WinEQ2.15 Lite (free) has really helped my EQ performance, everything from mouse issues to zoning crashes.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2010, 01:07 PM
Mordachai Mordachai is offline
Aviak


Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 83
Default

i changed my everquest shortcut to be:

cmd.exe /C Start /affinity 1 eqgame.exe patchme

This does require that your EQ directory be in your path to work, but it forces the program to only use CPU 1 and solved all of my initial problems.

Credit does not go to me, I found it on eqemulator forums, just thought i would add it here for people who may not check there.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2010, 07:48 PM
Nomura Nomura is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Default

Mordachai,

where did you enter that? In the *Target pathway under the shortcut Properties?

I have awful problems with my game, and I was suggested, lots of things, which still havent brought a solution, but when I tried doing something like that, a) something happened and I couldnt even start the game at all, but then b) something in the path I think I fixed, or was strange, and the cmd part seemed to work, but then I kept getting an error that the location cant be found or something. Any ideas?

Would love to not be perma snared/lagged.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-21-2010, 02:16 PM
Rabkorik Rabkorik is offline
Scrawny Gnoll


Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 27
Default

I would also like to know how Mord did this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Project 1999 is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.